Christmas Offer
Enjoy our Christmas gift to you with 10 off per order, all Fire Bowls 60cm & above, Use Today! Code applied to your basket:
CHRISTMAS

Privacy, Security & Cookies

Privacy, Security & Cookies

Who we are

This Privacy policy applies The Indian Fire Bowl Company Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, company number 09302431 (“we”, “our”, “us”). Our address is Lyon House, 81 Haltwhistle Road, South Woodham Ferrers, Essex CM3 5ZA, for other ways to contact us see the details here.

We take your privacy very seriously. We are the “data controller”, which means we are responsible for deciding how and why your personal information is used and ensuring it is secure. We are responsible for any personal data collected through the www.theindianfirebowlcompany.co.uk website (the “website”).

The sections below make up our privacy policy. It sets out the rules we follow regarding how we use any personal information we collect about you and the rights you have relating to that use. 

Why do we collect personal information?

On the basis that it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you we use your information for the following purposes: 

  • To allow us to handle your orders, deliver products and process your payments and refunds
  • To let you know about your orders
  • To process your application when you enter a competition promotion or prize draw. (If there are other purposes specific to that competition promotion or prize draw, these will be explained in the applicable Competition Terms & Conditions) 
  • Supply an invoice by e-mail if you have requested this
  • To respond to your queries or requests.
  • To improve our websites as well as the products and services we offer you

If you do not provide the information we need for these purposes then we will not be able to process your order, request or competition entry.

On the basis that it is in our legitimate interest - specifically to improve the efficiency, effectiveness and profitability of our business - or the legitimate interest of a third party, we collect and use your information for the following purposes:

  • To update our records and generally maintain your account with us.
  • To keep a record of when and why you contact us and to keep your contact details up to date.
  • For our statistical or survey purposes – so we can improve our products and websites and the services we offer to you.
  • To prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our sites. 
  • To enable third parties, including social media companies, e-mail and internet service providers, to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf and/or to assess and improve the effectiveness of our marketing programs.
  • Understand your behaviour and preferences so we can send information, offers, surveys for products or promotions we believe are most likely to interest you.
  • So we can personalise your shopping experience on our sites.
  • To protect our assets, people and customers, in particular by using CCTV around our premises.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest to process your data you have the right to object to this and we will no longer do so unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing the data for the relevant purpose. You can object to processing on the grounds of legitimate interest by logging into your account and following the links, or by e-mailing The Indian Fire Bowl Company stating the type of processing that you object to.

On the basis that we have your consent to do so we collect and use your information for the following purposes:

  • To send you e-mails to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of one of the emails we have sent, or by emailing The Indian Fire Bowl Company.

On the basis that it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation on us we collect and use your information:

  • To keep proper books and records of our transactions
  • For the prevention of fraud and/or money laundering 

What information do we collect about you?

This section describes when and what types of personal information we may collect.

When you do any of these:

  • Set up an account
  • Place an order
  • Enter any competition, promotion or prize draw
  • Upload an image or comment one of our social media posts
  • Sign up for our newsletter or subscribe to any other services that we offer
  • Fill out any forms on any The Indian Fire Bowl Company website
  • Browse our website
  • Return goods purchased in store but do not have your original receipt
  • Correspond with us, in any way including by phone or email

Then, we may collect your personal information, including:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone/ mobile number
  • Password
  • Payment information
  • Technical information about how you access and use our websites, including your IP address, browser type and operating system. For further information about the use of your IP address and technical information please see our cookies policy below.
  • Any other information you may make available to us.

We might sometimes ask you other details depending on the circumstances. Whenever we ask for information if you are required to provide it this is indicated by an asterisk.

We’ll also require your credit or debit card details when you place an order (unless you pay with PayPal or using one of the payment options offered through Klarna).

 How do we use your information?

We use your information for the following:

  • To assess the effectiveness of our marketing activities.
  • To allow us to handle your orders, deliver products and process your payments and refunds.
  • To keep you updated about your orders.
  • To maintain our records and your account with us.
  • To keep a record of when and why you contact us and to keep your contact details up-to-date.
  • For statistical, analytical or survey purposes – so we can improve our websites and their services to you.
  • Identify the devices operating systems and applications you use to access our website.
  • To prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our websites. Also to enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.
  • To understand your behaviour (based on the information available to us) so that we can send or show you information, offers, surveys and online advertisements for products or promotions we believe are most likely to interest you.
  • To notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.
  • To process your application when you enter a competition, promotion or prize draw. (If there are other purposes specific to that competition promotion or prize draw, these will be explained in the applicable Competition Terms & Conditions).
  • To comply with legal obligations placed on us (for example by maintaining records of accidents on our premises as required by health and safety legislation).


How long do we keep your information for?

As a general rule, we will keep your information only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, however, we may keep it longer if we are required to because of a legal obligation on us, for example:

  • Information relating to transactions may be kept for up to six years after the transaction has completed for accounting, auditing, and taxation purposes.
  • If you withdraw your consent to us using your information for direct marketing we may retain some of your information for up to 12 months to deal with any disputes that may arise.  

How can I opt-out from receiving marketing and newsletters?

If you sign up to our newsletter or ask us to send it to you, we may keep you informed by email about our products and special offers that we think you’ll like.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes or to change your mind at any time. You can opt-out by:

  • Choosing not to sign up for our newsletter and other marketing offers when you place an order.
  • Unsubscribing from our newsletters by following the link on the newsletter (every newsletter we send you will include a link at the bottom to allow you to easily opt-out)
  • E-mailing The Indian Fire Bowl Company.

We’ll try our best to process your request promptly but it may take a few days for your contact preferences to be changed.

 Your Data Privacy Rights

As well as the right to withdraw consent and the right to object to use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes you have a number of other rights under the data protection legislation which are set out below.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, except the right of erasure, you should e-mail The Indian Fire Bowl Company giving sufficient information to enable us to identify you and the nature of your request. If you wish to exercise the right of erasure please click the link in that section below.

Right of access: 

You have the right to ask us to confirm if we are processing your personal data and to information about:

  • what data we are processing and why,
  • where we got it from,
  • how long we keep it for,
  • who we pass it to (and if those recipients are outside the EEA the safeguards that are in place),
  • whether we use automated decision making, and if we do the logic behind, and consequences of, such decision making.

You are also entitled to a copy of the data about you that we are processing. If you are only seeking copies of specific information please let us know what this is so that we can respond quicker.

Right to rectification:

If information we have about you is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete you have the right to have it rectified, including by means of providing a supplementary statement if the data is incomplete.

Right of erasure:

You have the right to have your personal information deleted if it is no longer necessary for us to have it, if we were processing it on the basis of your consent which you have withdrawn, if you have objected to us processing it on the basis of our legitimate interests (and there are no overriding legitimate grounds not to erase it), or if we have processed it unlawfully. If you would like to exercise your right of erasure you can do so here.

Right to restrict to processing:

You can object to us processing your information based on our legitimate interest unless we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for doing so. You can also object to us using your information for profiling or for direct marketing purposes.

Right to object to processing:

You can object to us processing your information based on our legitimate interests unless we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for doing so. You can also object to us using your information for profiling or for direct marketing purposes.

Right of data portability:

You have the right to a copy of your data in a commonly used machine-readable format and to ask us to pass such a copy to another organisation.

Right to lodge a complaint with our supervisory authority:

If you are unhappy about the way we have handled your data and we have been unable to resolve your complaint you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority in your country of residence.

In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – www.ico.org.uk


How do we protect your information?

Our sites use up-to-date industry procedures to protect your personal information. We also protect the security of your data during transmission using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption software. We may vary this in the future if we feel you will benefit from greater security whilst using our sites.

Do we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who operate elements of our service and process data on our behalf. These may include businesses that provide technology services such as hosting for our servers or email distribution and business partners that provide delivery fulfilment, data analysis, or other services. Where such disclosures are made, this will be under contractual arrangements with us and carried out in accordance with the requirements of relevant data protection laws.

Your personal information may be processed by us, or by our service providers, outside the European Economic Area in countries where there may not be the same standards of protection for personal information. If your personal information is processed outside the European Economic Area we will ensure that it is adequately protected as required by data protection law.

We may also disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries and affiliated companies for data processing, service, and administration purposes. These affiliated companies may include, for example, social media companies with who we may share information so that we can assess the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and show or send you information, offers, surveys and online advertisements for products or promotions which we believe are most likely to interest you. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to any successors in title to our business or to a buyer in the event that we or any of our assets are acquired by a third party (as your information may be one of the transferring assets).

Your personal information and payment card details will be processed by Opayo. Your personal information will be processed on our behalf by Opayo and your credit/debit card details are shared with Opayo and stored by Opayo outside of the European Economic Area. We will ensure that your personal information will be adequately protected as required by data protection law.

If you choose to pay using one of Klarna’s payment options, we will pass some of your personal information (such as name, delivery address, billing address (if different), email address, and order details) to Klarna so they can assess whether you qualify for their payment options and if you do tailor the payment options for you.

Your personal data is handled by Klarna in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s privacy policy. General information on Klarna can be found here.

We may also disclose any of your personal information to any third party where we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or protect any of our rights(or those of our customers), our property or the safety of our staff, partners or suppliers, or customers.

Third parties we may share your personal data with

Third party type

Name

Payment processors - To process credit/debit card payments and other forms of payment.

 

 

Opayo

Klarna

PayPal

 

Technology Services – To maintain our website and support our business infrastructure. 

2D Media Ltd

 

Analytics – To support our promotional communications and to analyse our performance and the effectiveness of our campaigns.

 

Google Analytics

Facebook Analytics

 

Delivery Partners and General Service Providers – To enable us process and deliver orders and returns.

 

  

DPD

DX Freight

D W Clarks

Palletline

 

Third-party links, apps and websites

If you access our services through any third-party links, apps or websites, the processing of your personal data will also be subject to that third party's privacy policy.

If you access any third-party links, apps or websites from our websites or apps, the processing of your personal data will also be subject to that third party's privacy policy.

Please refer to their policies for more information on how they will manage your information before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Contact us

If you would like to exercise your rights, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, or the way your personal information is processed please contact us


Cookies

The sections below make up our cookies policy. By using our websites, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this cookies policy. This policy also explains how you can opt out of the use of cookies on our websites.

Cookies are small files that are downloaded onto your computer, mobile, or other devices when you access certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognise your device. They help your browser to navigate through the website by allowing you to sign in automatically and by remembering the settings you selected during earlier visits (among other functions). Cookies don’t harm your computer or device.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Unless you’ve adjusted your browser settings to refuse cookies, cookies will be sent when you access our websites. Find out how to do this, in our ‘How can I change my cookies settings’ section below.

You can learn more about cookies by visiting allaboutcookies.org.

How can I change my cookies settings?

If you’re not happy with the way that we use cookies then you could choose to:

  • Disable cookies on your computer or device
  • Delete Indian Fire Bowl Company cookies after you’ve visited one of our sites
  • Use your browser’s anonymous setting (called ‘Incognito’ in Chrome, ‘InPrivate’ for
  • Internet Explorer, ‘Private Browsing’ in Firefox and Safari)

To disable (or enable) cookies…

You can enable or disable cookies in your website browser settings. How you do this will depend on which browser you’re using.

Important! Our sites use cookies for technical functionality. If all cookies are disabled on your computer or device, you’ll still be able to browse, but you won’t be able to add products to your shopping bag and buy them.

If you disable third-party cookies only, some elements of our sites may not function properly (eg. targeted advertising) but you’ll still be able to add products to your shopping bag and buy them.

To learn how to manage cookies using the latest browser versions, you can follow these links:

 

For further help, visit allaboutcookies.org

What are social network cookies?

If you share Indian Fire Bowl Company content on social networks, you may be sent cookies from these sites. We don’t control the sending of these cookies, so we advise you to check these third-party (social sharing) websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

What are third-party cookies?

Some cookies may be set by third parties when you visit our websites. These third parties may be suppliers who partner with us to deliver our websites, companies that participate with us in joint marketing programmes, as well as other third parties.

These cookies are controlled by third parties, so please check the third-party website for more information and to find out how to manage their cookies. These third-party cookies don’t collect personal information that could identify individual customers.

What are flash cookies?

We may display video content on this website using Adobe Flash Player. Adobe uses

Flash cookies to improve your experience. If you want to disable or delete a Flash cookie, please visit Adobe Flash Player global security settings.

 Please bear in mind that if you disable Flash cookies you won’t be able to access certain content on our website which uses Adobe Flash Player, such as videos.

What type of cookies do we use?

We use both ‘persistent’ and ‘session’ cookies:

  • Persistent cookies are stored by your browser and on your device until their set expiry date (unless you delete them first)
  • Session cookies expire as soon as you close your web browser

We use some, or all, the following types of cookies on our sites:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are essential cookies. They’re used to carry out requests you make when you use our sites – for example, remembering information provided by you, such as the items you’ve put in your shopping basket. If you choose to opt out of getting these cookies, then won’t be able to use our sites properly. You’ll still be able to browse, but you won’t be able to put anything in your shopping bag or buy it.
  • Performance Cookies:  These cookies allow us to collect data about the way you’ve used our websites, so we can record information about what you’ve viewed. We use these cookies to measure if our customers are getting the most from our sites. We then use this information to improve our sites and help us understand how our customers move around them. These cookies may also be provided by a third-party analytic tool, but will only be used for purposes related to our websites.
  • Functionality Cookies:  These cookies allow websites to remember choices you’ve previously made that are specific to you – for example, your country selection, language preferences, or when you choose to remain signed in.
  • Targeting Cookies:  These cookies remember information regarding how you’ve used our websites and other websites so that we can show you promotional and other targeted information based on the things you like and what you’ve searched for and viewed.
  • Web Beacons:  We place small images or ‘beacons’ on many of the pages on our website and in online advertising with third parties. We use these beacons, in connection with cookies, to collect non-personal data on the usage of our website. This includes (amongst other things) the date and time of your visit, the pages you looked at, the page you came from, the type of browser, the type of operating system, and the domain name of your internet service provider (ISP). This information is collected from thousands of site visits and analysed as a whole and is useful in many ways, including tracking the performance of our online advertising (such as online banner ads) and to determine where to place future advertising on other websites.
  • Google Analytics Cookies:  These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page. These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer's IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet. Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google's behalf. In order to provide website visitors with more choices on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data from being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect the usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience. http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None. For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience. http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.htm
  • Hotjar Cookies:  Our site uses Hotjar, an analytics and feedback tool that helps improve your experience and the performance of our site. The analytical functions of Hotjar use cookies to measure and observe your behavior on our website by collecting certain anonymous information such as an anonymised IP address, the type of device you use, which country you access our site from, the pages you visit and details about how you interact with the site (i.e. mouse movements, locations and clicks, and keypresses). No personal information is collected and wherever you can input personal information on our site Hotjar is disabled. The feedback function presents forms and surveys to allow you to comment on our site and cookies record which forms you have completed so we don’t keep asking you the same questions. Click here for more details about the information Hotjar collects and the Cookies used. To disable Hotjar click here (N.B. if you clear cookies on your browser or access our site using a different browser, or in private/incognito mode you will need to disable Hotjar again).   
We’re constantly developing our site, so the cookies we use may change from time to time. If you’d like a list of the cookies we’re currently using, please use our Contact Us form

How do we use cookies?

Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites.

They allow you to make full use of our online shopping and personalised features.

We don’t use cookies to collect or record information such as your name, address or payment details.

Here’s how we use cookies:

 For essential technical reasons – such as keeping track of your current shopping session and enabling you to pay for your products in checkout

To distinguish you from other website users. This helps us to:

 - Remember you when you return and to personalise our website to you, such as saving your bag or remembering what you last viewed or searched for.

- Target advertising towards you based on what you like and what you view and search for.

To collect statistical and analytical information about how visitors use our websites – so we can improve the way our sites work and to measure the success of our competitions and campaigns

To enable us to fulfill our contractual obligations to third parties – for example, to pay a partner if you’ve made a purchase on one of our websites by following a link from their website.

What cookies do we use?

Cookies improve our website’s performance and help us to deliver ads suited to you, so we recommend that you accept them for the best shopping experience. Don’t worry, if you would prefer not to, just click the cookie settings button. 

Your consent applies to the domains: indianfirebowlcompany.co.uk & theinsideoutcompany.co.uk

Security

Our Payment Service Provider is Opayo (formerly Protx) – the largest independent payment service provider (PSP) in the UK and Ireland.

Opayo provides a secure payment gateway (Level 1 PCI DSS), processing payments for thousands of online businesses, including ours. It is Opayo’s utmost priority to ensure that transaction data is handled in a safe and secure way.

Opayo uses a range of secure methods such as fraud screening, IP address blocking, and 3D security. Once on the Opayo systems, all sensitive data is secured using the same internationally recognised 256-bit encryption standards.

Opayo is PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant to the highest level and maintains regular security audits. They are also regularly audited by the banks and banking authorities to ensure that their systems are impenetrable.

Opayo is an active member of the PCI Security Standards Council (PCI SSC) which defines the card industry's global regulation.

In addition, you know that your session is in a secure encrypted environment when you see https:// in the web address, and/or when you see the locked padlock symbol alongside the URL.

So when buying through our site, you can be sure that you are completely protected.


 
COMPARISON BASKET COMPARE